CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → LKR

AUD to LKR - rate history

One year of the AUD/LKR mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
230.41LKR
▲ +0.07%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/LKR
52-WK HIGH
243.04 · 21 May 2026
52-WK LOW
195.76 · 17 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
221.79
1-YR CHANGE
+17.7%

Over the past year the AUD/LKR rate peaked at 243.04 on 21 May 2026, bottomed at 195.76 on 17 Oct 2025, and averaged 221.79 - a rise of 17.7% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in LKRDay change
13 Oct 2026230.41+0.07%
12 Oct 2026230.24+0.06%
11 Oct 2026230.10+0.07%
9 Oct 2026229.93-0.23%
8 Oct 2026230.45+0.07%
7 Oct 2026230.29+0.19%
6 Oct 2026229.86+0.15%
5 Oct 2026229.52-0.02%
4 Oct 2026229.56-0.18%
2 Oct 2026229.97-0.32%
1 Oct 2026230.71-0.36%
30 Sept 2026231.54-0.20%
29 Sept 2026232.01+0.04%
28 Sept 2026231.92-0.03%
27 Sept 2026231.99-0.36%
25 Sept 2026232.82-0.25%
24 Sept 2026233.41-0.70%
23 Sept 2026235.05-0.11%
22 Sept 2026235.31-0.06%
21 Sept 2026235.46-0.09%
20 Sept 2026235.68-0.10%
18 Sept 2026235.92+0.04%
17 Sept 2026235.83+0.39%
16 Sept 2026234.92-0.03%
15 Sept 2026235.00-0.31%
14 Sept 2026235.72-0.05%
13 Sept 2026235.84-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in LKR - the Sri Lankan rupee - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → LKR page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Sri Lanka, or use the currency converter.

Reading the same rate from the other side: the same rate read the other way, LKR → AUD, is on the receiving Sri Lankan rupee view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/BDT · AUD/BTN · AUD/MVR · AUD/AFN

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to LKR rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/LKR rate peaked at 243.04 on 21 May 2026, bottomed at 195.76 on 17 Oct 2025, and averaged 221.79 - a rise of 17.7% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.