CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → BDT

AUD to BDT - rate history

One year of the AUD/BDT mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
85.83BDT
▲ +0.00%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/BDT
52-WK HIGH
88.89 · 7 May 2026
52-WK LOW
78.89 · 17 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
84.98
1-YR CHANGE
+8.7%

Over the past year the AUD/BDT rate peaked at 88.89 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 78.89 on 17 Oct 2025, and averaged 84.98 - a rise of 8.7% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in BDTDay change
13 Oct 202685.83+0.00%
12 Oct 202685.83+0.06%
11 Oct 202685.78+0.19%
9 Oct 202685.62-0.07%
8 Oct 202685.68-0.07%
7 Oct 202685.74+0.23%
6 Oct 202685.54+0.18%
5 Oct 202685.39-0.06%
4 Oct 202685.44-0.15%
2 Oct 202685.57-0.31%
1 Oct 202685.84-0.35%
30 Sept 202686.14-0.28%
29 Sept 202686.38-0.08%
28 Sept 202686.45-0.05%
27 Sept 202686.49-0.33%
25 Sept 202686.78-0.36%
24 Sept 202687.09-0.35%
23 Sept 202687.40-0.06%
22 Sept 202687.45+0.02%
21 Sept 202687.43-0.02%
20 Sept 202687.45-0.16%
18 Sept 202687.59-0.14%
17 Sept 202687.71-0.03%
16 Sept 202687.74-0.36%
15 Sept 202688.06-0.32%
14 Sept 202688.34-0.07%
13 Sept 202688.40-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in BDT - the Bangladeshi taka - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → BDT page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Bangladesh, or use the currency converter.

The other directions of this rate: the same rate read the other way, BDT → AUD, is on the receiving Bangladeshi taka view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/BTN · AUD/MVR · AUD/AFN · AUD/VND

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to BDT rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/BDT rate peaked at 88.89 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 78.89 on 17 Oct 2025, and averaged 84.98 - a rise of 8.7% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.