CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → VND

AUD to VND - rate history

One year of the AUD/VND mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
18,032.00VND
▲ +0.08%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/VND
52-WK HIGH
18,997.00 · 14 May 2026
52-WK LOW
16,920.00 · 24 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
18,092.45
1-YR CHANGE
+5.9%

Over the past year the AUD/VND rate peaked at 18,997.00 on 14 May 2026, bottomed at 16,920.00 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 18,092.45 - a rise of 5.9% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in VNDDay change
13 Oct 202618,032.00+0.08%
12 Oct 202618,017.00+0.02%
11 Oct 202618,013.00-0.10%
9 Oct 202618,031.00-0.28%
8 Oct 202618,081.00+0.02%
7 Oct 202618,077.00+0.22%
6 Oct 202618,038.00+0.21%
5 Oct 202618,001.00-0.03%
4 Oct 202618,006.00-0.12%
2 Oct 202618,027.00-0.39%
1 Oct 202618,097.00-0.34%
30 Sept 202618,159.00-0.22%
29 Sept 202618,199.00-0.05%
28 Sept 202618,208.00-0.05%
27 Sept 202618,218.00-0.38%
25 Sept 202618,287.00-0.62%
24 Sept 202618,401.00-0.37%
23 Sept 202618,469.00-0.06%
22 Sept 202618,480.00+0.17%
21 Sept 202618,449.00-0.05%
20 Sept 202618,458.00+0.02%
19 Sept 202618,455.00+0.03%
18 Sept 202618,450.00-0.02%
17 Sept 202618,453.00-0.03%
16 Sept 202618,458.00-0.25%
15 Sept 202618,504.00-0.24%
14 Sept 202618,548.00-0.12%
13 Sept 202618,571.00-0.01%
12 Sept 202618,572.00-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in VND - the Vietnamese dong - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → VND page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Vietnam, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, VND → AUD, is on the receiving Vietnamese dong view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/MYR · AUD/THB · AUD/KHR · AUD/LAK

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to VND rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/VND rate peaked at 18,997.00 on 14 May 2026, bottomed at 16,920.00 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 18,092.45 - a rise of 5.9% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.