CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → MYR

AUD to MYR - rate history

One year of the AUD/MYR mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
2.8481MYR
▲ +0.00%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/MYR
52-WK HIGH
2.9326 · 10 Sept 2026
52-WK LOW
2.6686 · 25 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
2.7986
1-YR CHANGE
+3.9%

Over the past year the AUD/MYR rate peaked at 2.9326 on 10 Sept 2026, bottomed at 2.6686 on 25 Nov 2025, and averaged 2.7986 - a rise of 3.9% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in MYRDay change
13 Oct 20262.8481+0.00%
12 Oct 20262.8481+0.03%
11 Oct 20262.8472+0.02%
10 Oct 20262.8467+0.12%
9 Oct 20262.8433-0.12%
8 Oct 20262.8468+0.03%
7 Oct 20262.8460+0.24%
6 Oct 20262.8392+0.16%
5 Oct 20262.8346-0.01%
4 Oct 20262.8348-0.01%
3 Oct 20262.8351-0.08%
2 Oct 20262.8374-0.37%
1 Oct 20262.8480-0.44%
30 Sept 20262.8605-0.14%
29 Sept 20262.8644+0.05%
28 Sept 20262.8631-0.06%
27 Sept 20262.8647-0.05%
26 Sept 20262.8661-0.36%
25 Sept 20262.8764-0.49%
24 Sept 20262.8905-0.34%
23 Sept 20262.9005-0.12%
22 Sept 20262.9040-0.08%
21 Sept 20262.9062-0.07%
20 Sept 20262.9082-0.08%
19 Sept 20262.9104-0.05%
18 Sept 20262.9118+0.07%
17 Sept 20262.9097+0.09%
16 Sept 20262.9071-0.16%
15 Sept 20262.9119-0.23%
14 Sept 20262.9185-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in MYR - the Malaysian ringgit - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → MYR page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Malaysia, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, MYR → AUD, is on the receiving Malaysian ringgit view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/THB · AUD/KHR · AUD/LAK · AUD/MMK

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to MYR rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/MYR rate peaked at 2.9326 on 10 Sept 2026, bottomed at 2.6686 on 25 Nov 2025, and averaged 2.7986 - a rise of 3.9% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.