CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → LAK

AUD to LAK - rate history

One year of the AUD/LAK mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
15,570.00LAK
▲ +0.33%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/LAK
52-WK HIGH
16,108.00 · 28 Aug 2026
52-WK LOW
13,826.00 · 21 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
15,115.78
1-YR CHANGE
+12.5%

Over the past year the AUD/LAK rate peaked at 16,108.00 on 28 Aug 2026, bottomed at 13,826.00 on 21 Nov 2025, and averaged 15,115.78 - a rise of 12.5% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in LAKDay change
13 Oct 202615,570.00+0.33%
12 Oct 202615,519.00-0.09%
11 Oct 202615,533.00+0.18%
9 Oct 202615,505.00+0.00%
8 Oct 202615,505.00-0.35%
7 Oct 202615,560.00+0.10%
6 Oct 202615,545.00+0.35%
5 Oct 202615,491.00+0.01%
4 Oct 202615,489.00-0.20%
2 Oct 202615,520.00-0.25%
1 Oct 202615,559.00-0.28%
30 Sept 202615,603.00-0.20%
29 Sept 202615,635.00-0.03%
28 Sept 202615,639.00-0.06%
27 Sept 202615,649.00-0.44%
25 Sept 202615,718.00-0.43%
24 Sept 202615,786.00-0.16%
23 Sept 202615,812.00-0.17%
22 Sept 202615,839.00+0.01%
21 Sept 202615,838.00-0.08%
20 Sept 202615,851.00-0.08%
18 Sept 202615,863.00+0.14%
17 Sept 202615,841.00+0.11%
16 Sept 202615,824.00-0.27%
15 Sept 202615,867.00-0.42%
14 Sept 202615,934.00+0.01%
13 Sept 202615,933.00-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in LAK - the Lao kip - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → LAK page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Laos, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, LAK → AUD, is on the receiving Lao kip view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/MMK · AUD/BND · AUD/AED · AUD/SAR

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to LAK rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/LAK rate peaked at 16,108.00 on 28 Aug 2026, bottomed at 13,826.00 on 21 Nov 2025, and averaged 15,115.78 - a rise of 12.5% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.