CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → SAR

AUD to SAR - rate history

One year of the AUD/SAR mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
2.6148SAR
▲ +0.05%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/SAR
52-WK HIGH
2.7163 · 7 May 2026
52-WK LOW
2.4177 · 23 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
2.5966
1-YR CHANGE
+7.5%

Over the past year the AUD/SAR rate peaked at 2.7163 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 2.4177 on 23 Nov 2025, and averaged 2.5966 - a rise of 7.5% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in SARDay change
13 Oct 20262.6148+0.05%
12 Oct 20262.6134+0.05%
11 Oct 20262.6122+0.02%
10 Oct 20262.6117+0.13%
9 Oct 20262.6083-0.17%
8 Oct 20262.6128+0.01%
7 Oct 20262.6126+0.24%
6 Oct 20262.6064+0.13%
5 Oct 20262.6029+0.00%
4 Oct 20262.6029-0.02%
3 Oct 20262.6034-0.09%
2 Oct 20262.6058-0.46%
1 Oct 20262.6179-0.39%
30 Sept 20262.6282-0.20%
29 Sept 20262.6335-0.03%
28 Sept 20262.6342-0.02%
27 Sept 20262.6348-0.01%
26 Sept 20262.6351-0.29%
25 Sept 20262.6428-0.63%
24 Sept 20262.6595-0.34%
23 Sept 20262.6685-0.06%
22 Sept 20262.6700+0.09%
21 Sept 20262.6676+0.00%
20 Sept 20262.6675-0.00%
19 Sept 20262.6676-0.01%
18 Sept 20262.6680-0.13%
17 Sept 20262.6716-0.04%
16 Sept 20262.6727-0.31%
15 Sept 20262.6810-0.32%
14 Sept 20262.6897-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in SAR - the Saudi riyal - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → SAR page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Saudi Arabia, or use the currency converter.

The other directions of this rate: the same rate read the other way, SAR → AUD, is on the receiving Saudi riyal view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/QAR · AUD/KWD · AUD/BHD · AUD/OMR

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to SAR rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/SAR rate peaked at 2.7163 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 2.4177 on 23 Nov 2025, and averaged 2.5966 - a rise of 7.5% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.