CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → AED

AUD to AED - rate history

One year of the AUD/AED mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
2.5608AED
▲ +0.05%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/AED
52-WK HIGH
2.6602 · 7 May 2026
52-WK LOW
2.3677 · 23 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
2.5428
1-YR CHANGE
+7.5%

Over the past year the AUD/AED rate peaked at 2.6602 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 2.3677 on 23 Nov 2025, and averaged 2.5428 - a rise of 7.5% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in AEDDay change
13 Oct 20262.5608+0.05%
12 Oct 20262.5594+0.04%
11 Oct 20262.5583+0.02%
10 Oct 20262.5577+0.13%
9 Oct 20262.5544-0.17%
8 Oct 20262.5588+0.01%
7 Oct 20262.5586+0.24%
6 Oct 20262.5525+0.13%
5 Oct 20262.5491+0.00%
4 Oct 20262.5491-0.02%
3 Oct 20262.5496-0.09%
2 Oct 20262.5519-0.46%
1 Oct 20262.5638-0.39%
30 Sept 20262.5739-0.20%
29 Sept 20262.5790-0.03%
28 Sept 20262.5797-0.03%
27 Sept 20262.5805-0.00%
26 Sept 20262.5806-0.29%
25 Sept 20262.5882-0.63%
24 Sept 20262.6046-0.34%
23 Sept 20262.6134-0.05%
22 Sept 20262.6148+0.09%
21 Sept 20262.6125+0.01%
20 Sept 20262.6123+0.01%
19 Sept 20262.6121-0.03%
18 Sept 20262.6129-0.13%
17 Sept 20262.6164-0.04%
16 Sept 20262.6175-0.31%
15 Sept 20262.6256-0.32%
14 Sept 20262.6341-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in AED - the UAE dirham - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → AED page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to the United Arab Emirates, or use the currency converter.

The other directions of this rate: the same rate read the other way, AED → AUD, is on the receiving UAE dirham view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/SAR · AUD/QAR · AUD/KWD · AUD/BHD

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to AED rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/AED rate peaked at 2.6602 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 2.3677 on 23 Nov 2025, and averaged 2.5428 - a rise of 7.5% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.