CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → AFN

AUD to AFN - rate history

One year of the AUD/AFN mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
45.27AFN
▲ +0.12%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/AFN
52-WK HIGH
46.55 · 28 Aug 2026
52-WK LOW
42.85 · 23 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
45.10
1-YR CHANGE
+5.3%

Over the past year the AUD/AFN rate peaked at 46.55 on 28 Aug 2026, bottomed at 42.85 on 23 Nov 2025, and averaged 45.10 - a rise of 5.3% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in AFNDay change
13 Oct 202645.27+0.12%
12 Oct 202645.22+0.08%
11 Oct 202645.18+0.03%
10 Oct 202645.17+0.08%
9 Oct 202645.13-0.17%
8 Oct 202645.21-0.15%
7 Oct 202645.28+0.04%
6 Oct 202645.26+0.08%
5 Oct 202645.22-0.01%
4 Oct 202645.23-0.08%
3 Oct 202645.26-0.04%
2 Oct 202645.28-0.27%
1 Oct 202645.40-0.37%
30 Sept 202645.56-0.12%
29 Sept 202645.62+0.08%
28 Sept 202645.58-0.02%
27 Sept 202645.59-0.04%
26 Sept 202645.61-0.18%
25 Sept 202645.69-0.44%
24 Sept 202645.89-0.26%
23 Sept 202646.01+0.03%
22 Sept 202646.00+0.09%
21 Sept 202645.96-0.00%
20 Sept 202645.96-0.05%
19 Sept 202645.98+0.02%
18 Sept 202645.97+0.09%
17 Sept 202645.93-0.07%
16 Sept 202645.96-0.21%
15 Sept 202646.05-0.28%
14 Sept 202646.18-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in AFN - the Afghan afghani - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → AFN page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Afghanistan, or use the currency converter.

Reading the same rate from the other side: the same rate read the other way, AFN → AUD, is on the receiving Afghan afghani view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/VND · AUD/MYR · AUD/THB · AUD/KHR

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to AFN rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/AFN rate peaked at 46.55 on 28 Aug 2026, bottomed at 42.85 on 23 Nov 2025, and averaged 45.10 - a rise of 5.3% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.