CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → MVR

AUD to MVR - rate history

One year of the AUD/MVR mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
10.76MVR
▲ +0.05%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/MVR
52-WK HIGH
11.16 · 14 May 2026
52-WK LOW
9.9554 · 24 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
10.67
1-YR CHANGE
+7.4%

Over the past year the AUD/MVR rate peaked at 11.16 on 14 May 2026, bottomed at 9.9554 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 10.67 - a rise of 7.4% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in MVRDay change
13 Oct 202610.76+0.05%
12 Oct 202610.76+0.07%
11 Oct 202610.75+0.11%
9 Oct 202610.74-0.15%
8 Oct 202610.75-0.05%
7 Oct 202610.76+0.19%
6 Oct 202610.74+0.14%
5 Oct 202610.72+0.12%
4 Oct 202610.71-0.15%
2 Oct 202610.73-0.41%
1 Oct 202610.77-0.46%
30 Sept 202610.82-0.00%
29 Sept 202610.82-0.26%
28 Sept 202610.85-0.06%
27 Sept 202610.85-0.40%
25 Sept 202610.90-0.43%
24 Sept 202610.94-0.15%
23 Sept 202610.96-0.31%
22 Sept 202611.00+0.03%
21 Sept 202610.99-0.07%
20 Sept 202611.00-0.10%
18 Sept 202611.01+0.12%
17 Sept 202611.00-0.06%
16 Sept 202611.00-0.07%
15 Sept 202611.01-0.36%
14 Sept 202611.05-0.09%
13 Sept 202611.06-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in MVR - the Maldivian rufiyaa - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → MVR page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to the Maldives, or use the currency converter.

Reading the same rate from the other side: the same rate read the other way, MVR → AUD, is on the receiving Maldivian rufiyaa view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/AFN · AUD/VND · AUD/MYR · AUD/THB

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to MVR rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/MVR rate peaked at 11.16 on 14 May 2026, bottomed at 9.9554 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 10.67 - a rise of 7.4% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.