CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → ZWG

AUD to ZWG - rate history

One year of the AUD/ZWG mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
18.64ZWG
▼ -0.35%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/ZWG
52-WK HIGH
19.46 · 9 Sept 2026
52-WK LOW
16.96 · 24 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
18.18
1-YR CHANGE
+7.6%

Over the past year the AUD/ZWG rate peaked at 19.46 on 9 Sept 2026, bottomed at 16.96 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 18.18 - a rise of 7.6% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in ZWGDay change
13 Oct 202618.64-0.35%
12 Oct 202618.70-0.21%
9 Oct 202618.74-0.12%
8 Oct 202618.77-0.26%
7 Oct 202618.81+0.74%
6 Oct 202618.68-0.07%
5 Oct 202618.69+0.16%
2 Oct 202618.66-0.26%
1 Oct 202618.71-0.07%
30 Sept 202618.72-0.60%
29 Sept 202618.84-0.07%
28 Sept 202618.85+0.37%
25 Sept 202618.78-0.59%
24 Sept 202618.89-0.29%
23 Sept 202618.95-0.41%
22 Sept 202619.02-0.13%
21 Sept 202619.05-0.11%
18 Sept 202619.07-0.09%
17 Sept 202619.09+0.18%
16 Sept 202619.05-0.84%
15 Sept 202619.22-0.58%
14 Sept 202619.33-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in ZWG - the Zimbabwe Gold (ZiG) - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → ZWG page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Zimbabwe, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, ZWG → AUD, is on the receiving Zimbabwe Gold (ZiG) view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/XOF · AUD/XAF · AUD/AOA · AUD/ARS

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to ZWG rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/ZWG rate peaked at 19.46 on 9 Sept 2026, bottomed at 16.96 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 18.18 - a rise of 7.6% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.