CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → AOA

AUD to AOA - rate history

One year of the AUD/AOA mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
639.36AOA
▼ -0.04%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/AOA
52-WK HIGH
663.94 · 13 May 2026
52-WK LOW
589.05 · 25 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
635.40
1-YR CHANGE
+7.6%

Over the past year the AUD/AOA rate peaked at 663.94 on 13 May 2026, bottomed at 589.05 on 25 Nov 2025, and averaged 635.40 - a rise of 7.6% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in AOADay change
13 Oct 2026639.36-0.04%
12 Oct 2026639.59+0.16%
11 Oct 2026638.59+0.17%
9 Oct 2026637.52-0.06%
8 Oct 2026637.93-0.16%
7 Oct 2026638.95+0.11%
6 Oct 2026638.27+0.09%
5 Oct 2026637.67-0.01%
4 Oct 2026637.76-0.08%
2 Oct 2026638.26-0.26%
1 Oct 2026639.94-0.40%
30 Sept 2026642.48-0.15%
29 Sept 2026643.42-0.19%
28 Sept 2026644.62-0.06%
27 Sept 2026644.98-0.18%
25 Sept 2026646.13-0.60%
24 Sept 2026650.06-0.55%
23 Sept 2026653.68+0.04%
22 Sept 2026653.39-0.07%
21 Sept 2026653.85-0.02%
20 Sept 2026653.95-0.04%
18 Sept 2026654.24+0.02%
17 Sept 2026654.11+0.00%
16 Sept 2026654.10-0.31%
15 Sept 2026656.16-0.37%
14 Sept 2026658.62-0.08%
13 Sept 2026659.16-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in AOA - the Angolan kwanza - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → AOA page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Angola, or use the currency converter.

Reading the same rate from the other side: the same rate read the other way, AOA → AUD, is on the receiving Angolan kwanza view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/BIF · AUD/BWP · AUD/CDF · AUD/CVE

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to AOA rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/AOA rate peaked at 663.94 on 13 May 2026, bottomed at 589.05 on 25 Nov 2025, and averaged 635.40 - a rise of 7.6% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.