CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → BWP

AUD to BWP - rate history

One year of the AUD/BWP mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
9.4340BWP
▼ -0.10%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/BWP
52-WK HIGH
9.9473 · 22 July 2026
52-WK LOW
8.5749 · 26 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
9.2669
1-YR CHANGE
+8.5%

Over the past year the AUD/BWP rate peaked at 9.9473 on 22 July 2026, bottomed at 8.5749 on 26 Nov 2025, and averaged 9.2669 - a rise of 8.5% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in BWPDay change
13 Oct 20269.4340-0.10%
12 Oct 20269.4439+0.31%
11 Oct 20269.4147-0.43%
10 Oct 20269.4549+0.51%
9 Oct 20269.4065+0.20%
8 Oct 20269.3875+0.02%
7 Oct 20269.3854-0.98%
6 Oct 20269.4783+0.13%
5 Oct 20269.4660+0.33%
4 Oct 20269.4351-0.48%
3 Oct 20269.4810-0.52%
2 Oct 20269.5303-0.27%
1 Oct 20269.5561+2.01%
30 Sept 20269.3682-0.26%
29 Sept 20269.3924-2.42%
28 Sept 20269.6249+0.69%
27 Sept 20269.5586-0.01%
26 Sept 20269.5593+1.43%
25 Sept 20269.4246-1.23%
24 Sept 20269.5421-0.99%
23 Sept 20269.6374-0.15%
22 Sept 20269.6516+1.63%
21 Sept 20269.4967+0.29%
20 Sept 20269.4691-0.68%
19 Sept 20269.5335-0.74%
18 Sept 20269.6045+0.93%
17 Sept 20269.5162+0.55%
16 Sept 20269.4644+0.01%
15 Sept 20269.4639-0.27%
14 Sept 20269.4893-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in BWP - the Botswana pula - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → BWP page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Botswana, or use the currency converter.

Reading the same rate from the other side: the same rate read the other way, BWP → AUD, is on the receiving Botswana pula view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/CDF · AUD/CVE · AUD/DJF · AUD/DZD

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to BWP rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/BWP rate peaked at 9.9473 on 22 July 2026, bottomed at 8.5749 on 26 Nov 2025, and averaged 9.2669 - a rise of 8.5% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.