CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → CVE

AUD to CVE - rate history

One year of the AUD/CVE mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
68.65CVE
▲ +0.18%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/CVE
52-WK HIGH
68.65 · 13 Oct 2026
52-WK LOW
61.18 · 17 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
65.85
1-YR CHANGE
+11.1%

Over the past year the AUD/CVE rate peaked at 68.65 on 13 Oct 2026, bottomed at 61.18 on 17 Oct 2025, and averaged 65.85 - a rise of 11.1% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in CVEDay change
13 Oct 202668.65+0.18%
12 Oct 202668.52+0.05%
11 Oct 202668.48-0.00%
9 Oct 202668.49+0.13%
8 Oct 202668.40+0.06%
7 Oct 202668.35+0.11%
6 Oct 202668.27+0.58%
5 Oct 202667.88+0.11%
4 Oct 202667.80+0.03%
2 Oct 202667.78+0.06%
1 Oct 202667.74-0.26%
30 Sept 202667.91-0.03%
29 Sept 202667.94-0.02%
28 Sept 202667.95-0.03%
27 Sept 202667.97-0.05%
25 Sept 202668.00-0.36%
24 Sept 202668.25-0.13%
23 Sept 202668.34-0.04%
22 Sept 202668.36+0.15%
21 Sept 202668.27+0.03%
20 Sept 202668.24+0.04%
18 Sept 202668.22+0.29%
17 Sept 202668.02-0.02%
16 Sept 202668.03-0.04%
15 Sept 202668.06-0.06%
14 Sept 202668.11-0.01%
13 Sept 202668.11-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in CVE - the Cape Verdean escudo - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → CVE page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Cape Verde, or use the currency converter.

The other directions of this rate: the same rate read the other way, CVE → AUD, is on the receiving Cape Verdean escudo view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/DJF · AUD/DZD · AUD/EGP · AUD/ERN

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to CVE rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/CVE rate peaked at 68.65 on 13 Oct 2026, bottomed at 61.18 on 17 Oct 2025, and averaged 65.85 - a rise of 11.1% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.