CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → ERN

AUD to ERN - rate history

One year of the AUD/ERN mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
10.60ERN
▲ +0.11%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/ERN
52-WK HIGH
11.08 · 12 May 2026
52-WK LOW
9.8414 · 7 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
10.57
1-YR CHANGE
+6.5%

Over the past year the AUD/ERN rate peaked at 11.08 on 12 May 2026, bottomed at 9.8414 on 7 Nov 2025, and averaged 10.57 - a rise of 6.5% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in ERNDay change
13 Oct 202610.60+0.11%
12 Oct 202610.59+0.16%
11 Oct 202610.58+0.20%
9 Oct 202610.55-0.11%
8 Oct 202610.57-0.43%
7 Oct 202610.61+0.14%
6 Oct 202610.60+0.29%
5 Oct 202610.57+0.03%
4 Oct 202610.56+0.02%
2 Oct 202610.56-0.19%
1 Oct 202610.58-0.66%
30 Sept 202610.65-0.32%
29 Sept 202610.69-0.05%
28 Sept 202610.69+0.02%
27 Sept 202610.69+0.02%
25 Sept 202610.69-0.54%
24 Sept 202610.74-0.81%
23 Sept 202610.83-0.10%
22 Sept 202610.84+0.06%
21 Sept 202610.84+0.01%
20 Sept 202610.83-0.01%
18 Sept 202610.84+0.23%
17 Sept 202610.81-0.42%
16 Sept 202610.86-0.24%
15 Sept 202610.88-0.25%
14 Sept 202610.91-0.02%
13 Sept 202610.91-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in ERN - the Eritrean nakfa - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → ERN page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Eritrea, or use the currency converter.

Reading the same rate from the other side: the same rate read the other way, ERN → AUD, is on the receiving Eritrean nakfa view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/ETB · AUD/GHS · AUD/GMD · AUD/GNF

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to ERN rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/ERN rate peaked at 11.08 on 12 May 2026, bottomed at 9.8414 on 7 Nov 2025, and averaged 10.57 - a rise of 6.5% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.