CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → GMD

AUD to GMD - rate history

One year of the AUD/GMD mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
50.85GMD
▼ -0.04%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/GMD
52-WK HIGH
53.10 · 10 Sept 2026
52-WK LOW
46.53 · 14 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
50.41
1-YR CHANGE
+9.3%

Over the past year the AUD/GMD rate peaked at 53.10 on 10 Sept 2026, bottomed at 46.53 on 14 Oct 2025, and averaged 50.41 - a rise of 9.3% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in GMDDay change
13 Oct 202650.85-0.04%
12 Oct 202650.87-0.06%
11 Oct 202650.90-0.11%
9 Oct 202650.96-0.55%
8 Oct 202651.24+0.33%
7 Oct 202651.07+0.08%
6 Oct 202651.03+0.31%
5 Oct 202650.88-0.15%
4 Oct 202650.95-0.46%
2 Oct 202651.19-0.44%
1 Oct 202651.42+0.49%
30 Sept 202651.16-0.55%
29 Sept 202651.45-0.20%
28 Sept 202651.55-0.13%
27 Sept 202651.62-0.38%
25 Sept 202651.82-0.61%
24 Sept 202652.13+0.08%
23 Sept 202652.09+0.37%
22 Sept 202651.90-0.64%
21 Sept 202652.23-0.14%
20 Sept 202652.31+0.03%
18 Sept 202652.29-0.11%
17 Sept 202652.35+0.28%
16 Sept 202652.20-0.30%
15 Sept 202652.36-0.40%
14 Sept 202652.58-0.20%
13 Sept 202652.68-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in GMD - the Gambian dalasi - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → GMD page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to the Gambia, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, GMD → AUD, is on the receiving Gambian dalasi view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/GNF · AUD/KES · AUD/KMF · AUD/LRD

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to GMD rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/GMD rate peaked at 53.10 on 10 Sept 2026, bottomed at 46.53 on 14 Oct 2025, and averaged 50.41 - a rise of 9.3% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.