CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → KES

AUD to KES - rate history

One year of the AUD/KES mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
90.33KES
▼ -0.04%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/KES
52-WK HIGH
93.39 · 7 May 2026
52-WK LOW
83.39 · 24 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
89.39
1-YR CHANGE
+7.9%

Over the past year the AUD/KES rate peaked at 93.39 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 83.39 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 89.39 - a rise of 7.9% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in KESDay change
13 Oct 202690.33-0.04%
12 Oct 202690.37+0.04%
11 Oct 202690.33+0.01%
10 Oct 202690.32+0.10%
9 Oct 202690.23-0.13%
8 Oct 202690.35+0.06%
7 Oct 202690.30+0.20%
6 Oct 202690.12+0.12%
5 Oct 202690.01+0.00%
4 Oct 202690.01-0.04%
3 Oct 202690.05-0.02%
2 Oct 202690.07-0.39%
1 Oct 202690.42-0.36%
30 Sept 202690.75-0.18%
29 Sept 202690.91-0.01%
28 Sept 202690.92-0.03%
27 Sept 202690.95-0.01%
26 Sept 202690.96-0.25%
25 Sept 202691.19-0.51%
24 Sept 202691.66-0.39%
23 Sept 202692.02-0.11%
22 Sept 202692.12+0.02%
21 Sept 202692.10-0.02%
20 Sept 202692.12-0.03%
19 Sept 202692.15-0.07%
18 Sept 202692.21-0.09%
17 Sept 202692.29+0.04%
16 Sept 202692.25-0.18%
15 Sept 202692.42-0.37%
14 Sept 202692.76-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in KES - the Kenyan shilling - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → KES page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Kenya, or use the currency converter.

Where else this pair appears: the same rate read the other way, KES → AUD, is on the receiving Kenyan shilling view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/KMF · AUD/LRD · AUD/LSL · AUD/LYD

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to KES rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/KES rate peaked at 93.39 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 83.39 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 89.39 - a rise of 7.9% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.