CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → LYD

AUD to LYD - rate history

One year of the AUD/LYD mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
4.4819LYD
▼ -0.04%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/LYD
52-WK HIGH
4.5737 · 7 May 2026
52-WK LOW
3.5166 · 17 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
4.2444
1-YR CHANGE
+27.0%

Over the past year the AUD/LYD rate peaked at 4.5737 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 3.5166 on 17 Oct 2025, and averaged 4.2444 - a rise of 27.0% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in LYDDay change
13 Oct 20264.4819-0.04%
12 Oct 20264.4835+0.01%
11 Oct 20264.4830+0.26%
9 Oct 20264.4713-0.20%
8 Oct 20264.4801-0.13%
7 Oct 20264.4861+0.27%
6 Oct 20264.4741+0.44%
5 Oct 20264.4545-0.04%
4 Oct 20264.4563-0.03%
2 Oct 20264.4577-0.13%
1 Oct 20264.4633-0.26%
30 Sept 20264.4749-0.36%
29 Sept 20264.4910-0.01%
28 Sept 20264.4913-0.03%
27 Sept 20264.4925-0.18%
25 Sept 20264.5005-0.31%
24 Sept 20264.5144-0.36%
23 Sept 20264.5306+0.08%
22 Sept 20264.5270+0.09%
21 Sept 20264.5230-0.03%
20 Sept 20264.5243-0.06%
18 Sept 20264.5269+0.08%
17 Sept 20264.5231+0.02%
16 Sept 20264.5221-0.06%
15 Sept 20264.5248-0.25%
14 Sept 20264.5360-0.06%
13 Sept 20264.5389-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in LYD - the Libyan dinar - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → LYD page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Libya, or use the currency converter.

Reading the same rate from the other side: the same rate read the other way, LYD → AUD, is on the receiving Libyan dinar view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/MAD · AUD/MGA · AUD/MRU · AUD/MUR

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to LYD rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/LYD rate peaked at 4.5737 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 3.5166 on 17 Oct 2025, and averaged 4.2444 - a rise of 27.0% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.