CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → MAD

AUD to MAD - rate history

One year of the AUD/MAD mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
6.7905MAD
▼ -1.13%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/MAD
52-WK HIGH
6.9558 · 8 Oct 2026
52-WK LOW
5.9465 · 17 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
6.4390
1-YR CHANGE
+14.0%

Over the past year the AUD/MAD rate peaked at 6.9558 on 8 Oct 2026, bottomed at 5.9465 on 17 Oct 2025, and averaged 6.4390 - a rise of 14.0% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in MADDay change
13 Oct 20266.7905-1.13%
12 Oct 20266.8682-0.19%
11 Oct 20266.8811-0.81%
9 Oct 20266.9370-0.27%
8 Oct 20266.9558+0.14%
7 Oct 20266.9461+0.34%
6 Oct 20266.9228+0.89%
5 Oct 20266.8617+0.45%
4 Oct 20266.8307+0.64%
2 Oct 20266.7871+0.48%
1 Oct 20266.7544-0.08%
30 Sept 20266.7597-0.09%
29 Sept 20266.7656+0.32%
28 Sept 20266.7443-0.02%
27 Sept 20266.7455-0.36%
25 Sept 20266.7697-0.24%
24 Sept 20266.7861-0.11%
23 Sept 20266.7938+0.20%
22 Sept 20266.7804+0.25%
21 Sept 20266.7634+0.01%
20 Sept 20266.7624+0.19%
18 Sept 20266.7496+0.10%
17 Sept 20266.7427-0.09%
16 Sept 20266.7489-0.02%
15 Sept 20266.7501+0.25%
14 Sept 20266.7336-0.03%
13 Sept 20266.7358-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in MAD - the Moroccan dirham - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → MAD page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Morocco, or use the currency converter.

The other directions of this rate: the same rate read the other way, MAD → AUD, is on the receiving Moroccan dirham view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/MGA · AUD/MRU · AUD/MUR · AUD/MWK

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to MAD rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/MAD rate peaked at 6.9558 on 8 Oct 2026, bottomed at 5.9465 on 17 Oct 2025, and averaged 6.4390 - a rise of 14.0% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.