CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → MWK

AUD to MWK - rate history

One year of the AUD/MWK mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
1,208.44MWK
▲ +0.03%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/MWK
52-WK HIGH
1,257.03 · 7 May 2026
52-WK LOW
1,120.54 · 24 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
1,202.46
1-YR CHANGE
+7.2%

Over the past year the AUD/MWK rate peaked at 1,257.03 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 1,120.54 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 1,202.46 - a rise of 7.2% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in MWKDay change
13 Oct 20261,208.44+0.03%
12 Oct 20261,208.13+0.07%
11 Oct 20261,207.28+0.04%
10 Oct 20261,206.76+0.10%
9 Oct 20261,205.58-0.12%
8 Oct 20261,207.01-0.12%
7 Oct 20261,208.45+0.11%
6 Oct 20261,207.18+0.25%
5 Oct 20261,204.12-0.00%
4 Oct 20261,204.13-0.04%
3 Oct 20261,204.64+0.01%
2 Oct 20261,204.57-0.34%
1 Oct 20261,208.63-0.33%
30 Sept 20261,212.61-0.35%
29 Sept 20261,216.89-0.14%
28 Sept 20261,218.61+0.03%
27 Sept 20261,218.28-0.04%
26 Sept 20261,218.75-0.28%
25 Sept 20261,222.13-0.40%
24 Sept 20261,227.00-0.55%
23 Sept 20261,233.84-0.11%
22 Sept 20261,235.24+0.05%
21 Sept 20261,234.67-0.02%
20 Sept 20261,234.96-0.06%
19 Sept 20261,235.64+0.00%
18 Sept 20261,235.64+0.04%
17 Sept 20261,235.09-0.08%
16 Sept 20261,236.13-0.26%
15 Sept 20261,239.36-0.34%
14 Sept 20261,243.60-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in MWK - the Malawian kwacha - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → MWK page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Malawi, or use the currency converter.

Where else this pair appears: the same rate read the other way, MWK → AUD, is on the receiving Malawian kwacha view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/MZN · AUD/NAD · AUD/NGN · AUD/RWF

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to MWK rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/MWK rate peaked at 1,257.03 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 1,120.54 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 1,202.46 - a rise of 7.2% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.