CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → NGN

AUD to NGN - rate history

One year of the AUD/NGN mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
927.26NGN
▲ +0.02%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/NGN
52-WK HIGH
997.57 · 11 Mar 2026
52-WK LOW
922.55 · 4 Oct 2026
1-YR AVERAGE
958.49
1-YR CHANGE
-1.9%

Over the past year the AUD/NGN rate peaked at 997.57 on 11 Mar 2026, bottomed at 922.55 on 4 Oct 2026, and averaged 958.49 - a fall of 1.9% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in NGNDay change
13 Oct 2026927.26+0.02%
12 Oct 2026927.05+0.07%
11 Oct 2026926.39+0.05%
10 Oct 2026925.97+0.13%
9 Oct 2026924.73-0.20%
8 Oct 2026926.59+0.08%
7 Oct 2026925.82+0.19%
6 Oct 2026924.05+0.16%
5 Oct 2026922.60+0.01%
4 Oct 2026922.55-0.03%
3 Oct 2026922.86-0.09%
2 Oct 2026923.66-0.44%
1 Oct 2026927.76-0.26%
30 Sept 2026930.21-0.24%
29 Sept 2026932.41-0.02%
28 Sept 2026932.57-0.03%
27 Sept 2026932.82-0.03%
26 Sept 2026933.10-0.27%
25 Sept 2026935.65-0.59%
24 Sept 2026941.20-0.42%
23 Sept 2026945.19-0.18%
22 Sept 2026946.89+0.05%
21 Sept 2026946.44-0.01%
20 Sept 2026946.50-0.03%
19 Sept 2026946.78+0.06%
18 Sept 2026946.21+0.07%
17 Sept 2026945.55+0.02%
16 Sept 2026945.32-0.22%
15 Sept 2026947.44-0.44%
14 Sept 2026951.65-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in NGN - the Nigerian naira - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → NGN page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Nigeria, or use the currency converter.

Where else this pair appears: the same rate read the other way, NGN → AUD, is on the receiving Nigerian naira view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/RWF · AUD/SCR · AUD/SDG · AUD/SLE

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to NGN rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/NGN rate peaked at 997.57 on 11 Mar 2026, bottomed at 922.55 on 4 Oct 2026, and averaged 958.49 - a fall of 1.9% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.