CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → SLE

AUD to SLE - rate history

One year of the AUD/SLE mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
16.37SLE
▼ -0.75%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/SLE
52-WK HIGH
17.75 · 7 May 2026
52-WK LOW
14.27 · 26 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
16.70
1-YR CHANGE
+8.7%

Over the past year the AUD/SLE rate peaked at 17.75 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 14.27 on 26 Nov 2025, and averaged 16.70 - a rise of 8.7% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in SLEDay change
13 Oct 202616.37-0.75%
12 Oct 202616.50-0.41%
9 Oct 202616.57-0.81%
8 Oct 202616.70-0.15%
7 Oct 202616.73+1.35%
6 Oct 202616.50-0.28%
5 Oct 202616.55-0.87%
2 Oct 202616.70-0.07%
1 Oct 202616.71-2.10%
30 Sept 202617.07-0.58%
29 Sept 202617.17-0.22%
28 Sept 202617.20-0.41%
25 Sept 202617.27-0.44%
24 Sept 202617.35-0.17%
23 Sept 202617.38+0.10%
22 Sept 202617.36-0.05%
21 Sept 202617.37-0.83%
18 Sept 202617.52-0.14%
17 Sept 202617.54+0.45%
16 Sept 202617.46+0.04%
15 Sept 202617.46-0.69%
14 Sept 202617.58-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in SLE - the Sierra Leonean leone - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → SLE page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Sierra Leone, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, SLE → AUD, is on the receiving Sierra Leonean leone view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/SOS · AUD/SSP · AUD/STN · AUD/SZL

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to SLE rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/SLE rate peaked at 17.75 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 14.27 on 26 Nov 2025, and averaged 16.70 - a rise of 8.7% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.