CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → SSP

AUD to SSP - rate history

One year of the AUD/SSP mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
4,011.15SSP
▼ -0.12%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/SSP
52-WK HIGH
4,071.71 · 9 Sept 2026
52-WK LOW
2,946.10 · 25 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
3,345.42
1-YR CHANGE
+34.5%

Over the past year the AUD/SSP rate peaked at 4,071.71 on 9 Sept 2026, bottomed at 2,946.10 on 25 Nov 2025, and averaged 3,345.42 - a rise of 34.5% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in SSPDay change
13 Oct 20264,011.15-0.12%
12 Oct 20264,015.77+0.36%
9 Oct 20264,001.23-0.07%
8 Oct 20264,003.93-0.16%
7 Oct 20264,010.22+0.03%
6 Oct 20264,008.96+0.08%
5 Oct 20264,005.78+0.30%
2 Oct 20263,993.78-0.23%
1 Oct 20264,003.07-0.42%
30 Sept 20264,020.12+0.17%
29 Sept 20264,013.22-0.87%
28 Sept 20264,048.62+0.02%
25 Sept 20264,047.78-0.11%
24 Sept 20264,052.32-0.15%
23 Sept 20264,058.40-0.16%
22 Sept 20264,064.75-0.08%
21 Sept 20264,067.97+0.05%
18 Sept 20264,066.05+0.37%
17 Sept 20264,051.14+0.47%
16 Sept 20264,032.18-0.34%
15 Sept 20264,045.78-0.30%
14 Sept 20264,057.84-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in SSP - the South Sudanese pound - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → SSP page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to South Sudan, or use the currency converter.

The other directions of this rate: the same rate read the other way, SSP → AUD, is on the receiving South Sudanese pound view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/STN · AUD/SZL · AUD/TND · AUD/TZS

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to SSP rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/SSP rate peaked at 4,071.71 on 9 Sept 2026, bottomed at 2,946.10 on 25 Nov 2025, and averaged 3,345.42 - a rise of 34.5% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.