CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → TZS

AUD to TZS - rate history

One year of the AUD/TZS mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
1,836.45TZS
▲ +0.04%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/TZS
52-WK HIGH
1,904.22 · 10 Sept 2026
52-WK LOW
1,566.70 · 23 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
1,776.29
1-YR CHANGE
+15.8%

Over the past year the AUD/TZS rate peaked at 1,904.22 on 10 Sept 2026, bottomed at 1,566.70 on 23 Nov 2025, and averaged 1,776.29 - a rise of 15.8% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in TZSDay change
13 Oct 20261,836.45+0.04%
12 Oct 20261,835.66+0.01%
11 Oct 20261,835.44+0.03%
10 Oct 20261,834.91+0.20%
9 Oct 20261,831.25-0.29%
8 Oct 20261,836.58+0.05%
7 Oct 20261,835.72-0.02%
6 Oct 20261,836.12+0.43%
5 Oct 20261,828.21-0.06%
4 Oct 20261,829.22-0.09%
3 Oct 20261,830.95-0.20%
2 Oct 20261,834.66-0.33%
1 Oct 20261,840.71-0.20%
30 Sept 20261,844.43-0.40%
29 Sept 20261,851.86-0.27%
28 Sept 20261,856.91+0.03%
27 Sept 20261,856.29-0.04%
26 Sept 20261,857.12-0.24%
25 Sept 20261,861.66-0.44%
24 Sept 20261,869.89-0.42%
23 Sept 20261,877.71-0.12%
22 Sept 20261,879.89+0.04%
21 Sept 20261,879.05-0.05%
20 Sept 20261,880.02-0.02%
19 Sept 20261,880.32-0.01%
18 Sept 20261,880.51-0.00%
17 Sept 20261,880.53-0.02%
16 Sept 20261,881.00-0.24%
15 Sept 20261,885.50-0.34%
14 Sept 20261,891.91-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in TZS - the Tanzanian shilling - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → TZS page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Tanzania, or use the currency converter.

Reading the same rate from the other side: the same rate read the other way, TZS → AUD, is on the receiving Tanzanian shilling view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/UGX · AUD/ZAR · AUD/ZMW · AUD/ZWG

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to TZS rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/TZS rate peaked at 1,904.22 on 10 Sept 2026, bottomed at 1,566.70 on 23 Nov 2025, and averaged 1,776.29 - a rise of 15.8% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.