CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → ZMW

AUD to ZMW - rate history

One year of the AUD/ZMW mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
13.88ZMW
▼ -0.23%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/ZMW
52-WK HIGH
15.48 · 11 Dec 2025
52-WK LOW
12.25 · 12 June 2026
1-YR AVERAGE
13.69
1-YR CHANGE
-5.1%

Over the past year the AUD/ZMW rate peaked at 15.48 on 11 Dec 2025, bottomed at 12.25 on 12 June 2026, and averaged 13.69 - a fall of 5.1% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in ZMWDay change
13 Oct 202613.88-0.23%
12 Oct 202613.91+0.08%
11 Oct 202613.90+0.28%
10 Oct 202613.86+0.21%
9 Oct 202613.83-0.09%
8 Oct 202613.84+0.43%
7 Oct 202613.78+0.52%
6 Oct 202613.71+0.32%
5 Oct 202613.67-0.02%
4 Oct 202613.67+0.05%
3 Oct 202613.67+0.12%
2 Oct 202613.65-0.13%
1 Oct 202613.67-0.14%
30 Sept 202613.69-0.19%
29 Sept 202613.71-0.07%
28 Sept 202613.72+0.00%
27 Sept 202613.72-0.03%
26 Sept 202613.73-0.27%
25 Sept 202613.76-0.58%
24 Sept 202613.84-0.67%
23 Sept 202613.94-0.28%
22 Sept 202613.98-0.11%
21 Sept 202613.99-0.02%
20 Sept 202613.99+0.07%
19 Sept 202613.98+0.10%
18 Sept 202613.97+0.22%
17 Sept 202613.94+0.59%
16 Sept 202613.86+0.16%
15 Sept 202613.84-0.25%
14 Sept 202613.87-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in ZMW - the Zambian kwacha - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → ZMW page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Zambia, or use the currency converter.

The other directions of this rate: the same rate read the other way, ZMW → AUD, is on the receiving Zambian kwacha view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/ZWG · AUD/XOF · AUD/XAF · AUD/ARS

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to ZMW rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/ZMW rate peaked at 15.48 on 11 Dec 2025, bottomed at 12.25 on 12 June 2026, and averaged 13.69 - a fall of 5.1% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.