CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → XAF

AUD to XAF - rate history

One year of the AUD/XAF mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
408.21XAF
▲ +0.11%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/XAF
52-WK HIGH
408.21 · 13 Oct 2026
52-WK LOW
363.96 · 17 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
391.44
1-YR CHANGE
+11.1%

Over the past year the AUD/XAF rate peaked at 408.21 on 13 Oct 2026, bottomed at 363.96 on 17 Oct 2025, and averaged 391.44 - a rise of 11.1% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in XAFDay change
13 Oct 2026408.21+0.11%
12 Oct 2026407.78+0.15%
9 Oct 2026407.16+0.06%
8 Oct 2026406.90+0.06%
7 Oct 2026406.66+0.05%
6 Oct 2026406.44+0.55%
5 Oct 2026404.20+0.37%
2 Oct 2026402.73+0.02%
1 Oct 2026402.66-0.33%
30 Sept 2026404.01-0.03%
29 Sept 2026404.12+0.01%
28 Sept 2026404.07-0.19%
25 Sept 2026404.83-0.25%
24 Sept 2026405.84-0.14%
23 Sept 2026406.39-0.10%
22 Sept 2026406.79+0.04%
21 Sept 2026406.62+0.26%
18 Sept 2026405.58+0.16%
17 Sept 2026404.93+0.09%
16 Sept 2026404.57-0.05%
15 Sept 2026404.76-0.04%
14 Sept 2026404.93-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in XAF - the Central African CFA franc - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → XAF page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to the Central African CFA franc zone, or use the currency converter.

Where else this pair appears: the same rate read the other way, XAF → AUD, is on the receiving Central African CFA franc view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/AOA · AUD/BIF · AUD/BWP · AUD/ARS

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to XAF rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/XAF rate peaked at 408.21 on 13 Oct 2026, bottomed at 363.96 on 17 Oct 2025, and averaged 391.44 - a rise of 11.1% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.