CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → BIF

AUD to BIF - rate history

One year of the AUD/BIF mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
2,093.82BIF
▼ -0.04%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/BIF
52-WK HIGH
2,164.33 · 10 Sept 2026
52-WK LOW
1,908.23 · 24 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
2,061.86
1-YR CHANGE
+9.2%

Over the past year the AUD/BIF rate peaked at 2,164.33 on 10 Sept 2026, bottomed at 1,908.23 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 2,061.86 - a rise of 9.2% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in BIFDay change
13 Oct 20262,093.82-0.04%
12 Oct 20262,094.66+0.09%
11 Oct 20262,092.86+0.05%
10 Oct 20262,091.88+0.10%
9 Oct 20262,089.83-0.15%
8 Oct 20262,093.02-0.07%
7 Oct 20262,094.45+0.09%
6 Oct 20262,092.49+0.09%
5 Oct 20262,090.70+0.20%
4 Oct 20262,086.53-0.03%
3 Oct 20262,087.10-0.11%
2 Oct 20262,089.42-0.10%
1 Oct 20262,091.42-0.33%
30 Sept 20262,098.40-0.55%
29 Sept 20262,109.95-0.08%
28 Sept 20262,111.54-0.03%
27 Sept 20262,112.24-0.16%
26 Sept 20262,115.55-0.31%
25 Sept 20262,122.19-0.34%
24 Sept 20262,129.42-0.38%
23 Sept 20262,137.64-0.12%
22 Sept 20262,140.29+0.02%
21 Sept 20262,139.84+0.13%
20 Sept 20262,137.12-0.03%
19 Sept 20262,137.76-0.01%
18 Sept 20262,137.92+0.21%
17 Sept 20262,133.49-0.01%
16 Sept 20262,133.71-0.25%
15 Sept 20262,139.04-0.31%
14 Sept 20262,145.73-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in BIF - the Burundian franc - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → BIF page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Burundi, or use the currency converter.

Reading the same rate from the other side: the same rate read the other way, BIF → AUD, is on the receiving Burundian franc view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/BWP · AUD/CDF · AUD/CVE · AUD/DJF

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to BIF rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/BIF rate peaked at 2,164.33 on 10 Sept 2026, bottomed at 1,908.23 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 2,061.86 - a rise of 9.2% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.