CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → UGX

AUD to UGX - rate history

One year of the AUD/UGX mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
2,861.80UGX
▲ +0.87%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/UGX
52-WK HIGH
2,861.80 · 13 Oct 2026
52-WK LOW
2,226.85 · 14 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
2,550.81
1-YR CHANGE
+28.5%

Over the past year the AUD/UGX rate peaked at 2,861.80 on 13 Oct 2026, bottomed at 2,226.85 on 14 Oct 2025, and averaged 2,550.81 - a rise of 28.5% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in UGXDay change
13 Oct 20262,861.80+0.87%
12 Oct 20262,837.24-0.05%
11 Oct 20262,838.62+0.05%
10 Oct 20262,837.06+0.41%
9 Oct 20262,825.53+0.11%
8 Oct 20262,822.44+0.27%
7 Oct 20262,814.98+1.28%
6 Oct 20262,779.28+1.05%
5 Oct 20262,750.32+0.13%
4 Oct 20262,746.74+0.16%
3 Oct 20262,742.23+0.46%
2 Oct 20262,729.75-0.03%
1 Oct 20262,730.52-0.45%
30 Sept 20262,742.73-0.19%
29 Sept 20262,747.92-0.19%
28 Sept 20262,753.14-0.05%
27 Sept 20262,754.53-0.01%
26 Sept 20262,754.78-0.04%
25 Sept 20262,755.79-0.34%
24 Sept 20262,765.06-0.85%
23 Sept 20262,788.67-0.45%
22 Sept 20262,801.27+0.10%
21 Sept 20262,798.52+0.03%
20 Sept 20262,797.81-0.02%
19 Sept 20262,798.49+0.12%
18 Sept 20262,795.09+0.08%
17 Sept 20262,792.89+0.63%
16 Sept 20262,775.39+0.48%
15 Sept 20262,762.25+0.59%
14 Sept 20262,745.99-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in UGX - the Ugandan shilling - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → UGX page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Uganda, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, UGX → AUD, is on the receiving Ugandan shilling view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/ZAR · AUD/ZMW · AUD/ZWG · AUD/XOF

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to UGX rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/UGX rate peaked at 2,861.80 on 13 Oct 2026, bottomed at 2,226.85 on 14 Oct 2025, and averaged 2,550.81 - a rise of 28.5% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.