CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → STN

AUD to STN - rate history

One year of the AUD/STN mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
15.12STN
▼ -0.22%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/STN
52-WK HIGH
15.33 · 24 Sept 2026
52-WK LOW
13.66 · 20 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
14.68
1-YR CHANGE
+9.7%

Over the past year the AUD/STN rate peaked at 15.33 on 24 Sept 2026, bottomed at 13.66 on 20 Oct 2025, and averaged 14.68 - a rise of 9.7% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in STNDay change
13 Oct 202615.12-0.22%
12 Oct 202615.15-0.02%
9 Oct 202615.16-0.08%
8 Oct 202615.17+0.06%
7 Oct 202615.16+0.72%
6 Oct 202615.05-0.22%
5 Oct 202615.08+0.03%
2 Oct 202615.08-0.02%
1 Oct 202615.08-0.06%
30 Sept 202615.09-0.50%
29 Sept 202615.17-0.04%
28 Sept 202615.17-0.25%
25 Sept 202615.21-0.74%
24 Sept 202615.33+0.24%
23 Sept 202615.29+0.31%
22 Sept 202615.24-0.02%
21 Sept 202615.24-0.43%
18 Sept 202615.31+0.04%
17 Sept 202615.30+0.67%
16 Sept 202615.20+0.11%
15 Sept 202615.19-0.37%
14 Sept 202615.24-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in STN - the São Tomé and Príncipe dobra - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → STN page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to São Tomé and Príncipe, or use the currency converter.

Reading the same rate from the other side: the same rate read the other way, STN → AUD, is on the receiving São Tomé and Príncipe dobra view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/SZL · AUD/TND · AUD/TZS · AUD/UGX

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to STN rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/STN rate peaked at 15.33 on 24 Sept 2026, bottomed at 13.66 on 20 Oct 2025, and averaged 14.68 - a rise of 9.7% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.