CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → SOS

AUD to SOS - rate history

One year of the AUD/SOS mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
398.21SOS
▲ +0.00%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/SOS
52-WK HIGH
413.48 · 13 May 2026
52-WK LOW
368.12 · 24 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
395.89
1-YR CHANGE
+7.3%

Over the past year the AUD/SOS rate peaked at 413.48 on 13 May 2026, bottomed at 368.12 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 395.89 - a rise of 7.3% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in SOSDay change
13 Oct 2026398.21+0.00%
12 Oct 2026398.21+0.09%
11 Oct 2026397.87+0.10%
9 Oct 2026397.47-0.11%
8 Oct 2026397.92-0.16%
7 Oct 2026398.54+0.09%
6 Oct 2026398.20+0.27%
5 Oct 2026397.11-0.09%
4 Oct 2026397.45-0.06%
2 Oct 2026397.70-0.18%
1 Oct 2026398.40-0.38%
30 Sept 2026399.91-0.42%
29 Sept 2026401.59-0.10%
28 Sept 2026401.98-0.06%
27 Sept 2026402.22-0.08%
25 Sept 2026402.54-0.54%
24 Sept 2026404.73-0.50%
23 Sept 2026406.77-0.12%
22 Sept 2026407.24+0.00%
21 Sept 2026407.24-0.07%
20 Sept 2026407.54-0.11%
18 Sept 2026407.99+0.34%
17 Sept 2026406.62-0.28%
16 Sept 2026407.77-0.28%
15 Sept 2026408.92-0.29%
14 Sept 2026410.09-0.08%
13 Sept 2026410.42-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in SOS - the Somali shilling - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → SOS page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Somalia, or use the currency converter.

Reading the same rate from the other side: the same rate read the other way, SOS → AUD, is on the receiving Somali shilling view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/SSP · AUD/STN · AUD/SZL · AUD/TND

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to SOS rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/SOS rate peaked at 413.48 on 13 May 2026, bottomed at 368.12 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 395.89 - a rise of 7.3% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.