CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → RWF

AUD to RWF - rate history

One year of the AUD/RWF mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
1,029.04RWF
▲ +0.12%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/RWF
52-WK HIGH
1,062.56 · 10 Sept 2026
52-WK LOW
937.57 · 24 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
1,012.38
1-YR CHANGE
+9.2%

Over the past year the AUD/RWF rate peaked at 1,062.56 on 10 Sept 2026, bottomed at 937.57 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 1,012.38 - a rise of 9.2% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in RWFDay change
13 Oct 20261,029.04+0.12%
12 Oct 20261,027.80+0.05%
11 Oct 20261,027.32+0.04%
10 Oct 20261,026.96+0.02%
9 Oct 20261,026.78-0.05%
8 Oct 20261,027.25-0.07%
7 Oct 20261,027.94+0.11%
6 Oct 20261,026.86+0.14%
5 Oct 20261,025.42-0.02%
4 Oct 20261,025.64-0.04%
3 Oct 20261,026.01-0.05%
2 Oct 20261,026.53-0.21%
1 Oct 20261,028.69-0.27%
30 Sept 20261,031.51-0.43%
29 Sept 20261,035.95-0.03%
28 Sept 20261,036.30-0.03%
27 Sept 20261,036.60-0.10%
26 Sept 20261,037.62-0.23%
25 Sept 20261,040.02-0.42%
24 Sept 20261,044.45-0.37%
23 Sept 20261,048.29+0.04%
22 Sept 20261,047.90+0.09%
21 Sept 20261,047.01-0.00%
20 Sept 20261,047.02-0.05%
19 Sept 20261,047.55-0.00%
18 Sept 20261,047.60-0.09%
17 Sept 20261,048.52-0.09%
16 Sept 20261,049.51-0.26%
15 Sept 20261,052.28-0.36%
14 Sept 20261,056.05-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in RWF - the Rwandan franc - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → RWF page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Rwanda, or use the currency converter.

Where else this pair appears: the same rate read the other way, RWF → AUD, is on the receiving Rwandan franc view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/SCR · AUD/SDG · AUD/SLE · AUD/SOS

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to RWF rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/RWF rate peaked at 1,062.56 on 10 Sept 2026, bottomed at 937.57 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 1,012.38 - a rise of 9.2% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.