CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → MZN

AUD to MZN - rate history

One year of the AUD/MZN mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
44.38MZN
▲ +0.01%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/MZN
52-WK HIGH
45.98 · 14 May 2026
52-WK LOW
40.95 · 25 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
44.06
1-YR CHANGE
+7.7%

Over the past year the AUD/MZN rate peaked at 45.98 on 14 May 2026, bottomed at 40.95 on 25 Nov 2025, and averaged 44.06 - a rise of 7.7% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in MZNDay change
13 Oct 202644.38+0.01%
12 Oct 202644.37-0.05%
11 Oct 202644.40+0.15%
9 Oct 202644.33-0.13%
8 Oct 202644.39-0.07%
7 Oct 202644.42+0.15%
6 Oct 202644.35+0.20%
5 Oct 202644.26-0.08%
4 Oct 202644.30-0.19%
2 Oct 202644.38-0.25%
1 Oct 202644.50-0.20%
30 Sept 202644.58-0.24%
29 Sept 202644.69-0.10%
28 Sept 202644.74-0.10%
27 Sept 202644.78-0.19%
25 Sept 202644.87-0.55%
24 Sept 202645.11-0.38%
23 Sept 202645.28-0.11%
22 Sept 202645.33-0.00%
21 Sept 202645.34-0.04%
20 Sept 202645.35-0.06%
18 Sept 202645.38+0.06%
17 Sept 202645.36-0.09%
16 Sept 202645.40-0.23%
15 Sept 202645.50-0.39%
14 Sept 202645.68-0.10%
13 Sept 202645.72-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in MZN - the Mozambican metical - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → MZN page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Mozambique, or use the currency converter.

Reading the same rate from the other side: the same rate read the other way, MZN → AUD, is on the receiving Mozambican metical view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/NAD · AUD/NGN · AUD/RWF · AUD/SCR

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to MZN rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/MZN rate peaked at 45.98 on 14 May 2026, bottomed at 40.95 on 25 Nov 2025, and averaged 44.06 - a rise of 7.7% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.