CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → MRU

AUD to MRU - rate history

One year of the AUD/MRU mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
27.92MRU
▲ +0.09%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/MRU
52-WK HIGH
28.99 · 9 Sept 2026
52-WK LOW
25.70 · 25 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
27.66
1-YR CHANGE
+7.4%

Over the past year the AUD/MRU rate peaked at 28.99 on 9 Sept 2026, bottomed at 25.70 on 25 Nov 2025, and averaged 27.66 - a rise of 7.4% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in MRUDay change
13 Oct 202627.92+0.09%
12 Oct 202627.90+0.03%
11 Oct 202627.89+0.04%
9 Oct 202627.88-0.04%
8 Oct 202627.89-0.10%
7 Oct 202627.92+0.26%
6 Oct 202627.85+0.25%
5 Oct 202627.78-0.06%
4 Oct 202627.79+0.10%
2 Oct 202627.77-0.62%
1 Oct 202627.94-0.24%
30 Sept 202628.01-0.77%
29 Sept 202628.22-0.02%
28 Sept 202628.23-0.07%
27 Sept 202628.25-0.12%
25 Sept 202628.28-0.49%
24 Sept 202628.42-0.61%
23 Sept 202628.60+0.11%
22 Sept 202628.57-0.22%
21 Sept 202628.63-0.07%
20 Sept 202628.65-0.13%
18 Sept 202628.69+0.26%
17 Sept 202628.61-0.09%
16 Sept 202628.64-0.23%
15 Sept 202628.71-0.23%
14 Sept 202628.77-0.06%
13 Sept 202628.79-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in MRU - the Mauritanian ouguiya - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → MRU page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Mauritania, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, MRU → AUD, is on the receiving Mauritanian ouguiya view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/MUR · AUD/MWK · AUD/MZN · AUD/NAD

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to MRU rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/MRU rate peaked at 28.99 on 9 Sept 2026, bottomed at 25.70 on 25 Nov 2025, and averaged 27.66 - a rise of 7.4% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.