CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → MGA

AUD to MGA - rate history

One year of the AUD/MGA mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
3,138.77MGA
▲ +0.36%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/MGA
52-WK HIGH
3,138.77 · 13 Oct 2026
52-WK LOW
2,863.15 · 31 Mar 2026
1-YR AVERAGE
2,996.86
1-YR CHANGE
+8.0%

Over the past year the AUD/MGA rate peaked at 3,138.77 on 13 Oct 2026, bottomed at 2,863.15 on 31 Mar 2026, and averaged 2,996.86 - a rise of 8.0% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in MGADay change
13 Oct 20263,138.77+0.36%
12 Oct 20263,127.51+0.11%
11 Oct 20263,124.09+0.57%
9 Oct 20263,106.45+0.15%
8 Oct 20263,101.78+0.15%
7 Oct 20263,097.11+0.58%
6 Oct 20263,079.23-0.25%
5 Oct 20263,087.03+0.05%
4 Oct 20263,085.49+0.45%
2 Oct 20263,071.57-0.08%
1 Oct 20263,074.03-0.01%
30 Sept 20263,074.19-0.27%
29 Sept 20263,082.41-0.30%
28 Sept 20263,091.59-0.03%
27 Sept 20263,092.66-0.08%
25 Sept 20263,095.03-0.43%
24 Sept 20263,108.29-0.29%
23 Sept 20263,117.19+0.01%
22 Sept 20263,116.91+0.80%
21 Sept 20263,092.23-0.02%
20 Sept 20263,092.73+0.02%
18 Sept 20263,092.12+0.13%
17 Sept 20263,088.01+0.33%
16 Sept 20263,077.92-0.56%
15 Sept 20263,095.39-0.17%
14 Sept 20263,100.68-0.01%
13 Sept 20263,101.12-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in MGA - the Malagasy ariary - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → MGA page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Madagascar, or use the currency converter.

Reading the same rate from the other side: the same rate read the other way, MGA → AUD, is on the receiving Malagasy ariary view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/MRU · AUD/MUR · AUD/MWK · AUD/MZN

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to MGA rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/MGA rate peaked at 3,138.77 on 13 Oct 2026, bottomed at 2,863.15 on 31 Mar 2026, and averaged 2,996.86 - a rise of 8.0% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.