CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → ETB

AUD to ETB - rate history

One year of the AUD/ETB mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
112.41ETB
▼ -0.03%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/ETB
52-WK HIGH
116.51 · 9 Sept 2026
52-WK LOW
95.13 · 14 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
108.77
1-YR CHANGE
+18.2%

Over the past year the AUD/ETB rate peaked at 116.51 on 9 Sept 2026, bottomed at 95.13 on 14 Oct 2025, and averaged 108.77 - a rise of 18.2% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in ETBDay change
13 Oct 2026112.41-0.03%
12 Oct 2026112.44+0.07%
11 Oct 2026112.36+0.13%
9 Oct 2026112.21-0.18%
8 Oct 2026112.41-0.09%
7 Oct 2026112.51+0.12%
6 Oct 2026112.37+0.22%
5 Oct 2026112.12-0.06%
4 Oct 2026112.19-0.21%
2 Oct 2026112.43-0.29%
1 Oct 2026112.76-0.16%
30 Sept 2026112.94-0.35%
29 Sept 2026113.34-0.23%
28 Sept 2026113.60-0.06%
27 Sept 2026113.67-0.15%
25 Sept 2026113.84-0.53%
24 Sept 2026114.45-0.26%
23 Sept 2026114.75-0.05%
22 Sept 2026114.81-0.05%
21 Sept 2026114.87-0.03%
20 Sept 2026114.91-0.08%
18 Sept 2026115.00+0.06%
17 Sept 2026114.93-0.17%
16 Sept 2026115.13-0.25%
15 Sept 2026115.42-0.16%
14 Sept 2026115.60-0.10%
13 Sept 2026115.72-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in ETB - the Ethiopian birr - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → ETB page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Ethiopia, or use the currency converter.

Where else this pair appears: the same rate read the other way, ETB → AUD, is on the receiving Ethiopian birr view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/GHS · AUD/GMD · AUD/GNF · AUD/KES

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to ETB rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/ETB rate peaked at 116.51 on 9 Sept 2026, bottomed at 95.13 on 14 Oct 2025, and averaged 108.77 - a rise of 18.2% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.