CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → GHS

AUD to GHS - rate history

One year of the AUD/GHS mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
8.1765GHS
▼ -0.03%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/GHS
52-WK HIGH
8.4614 · 4 June 2026
52-WK LOW
6.9019 · 17 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
7.7712
1-YR CHANGE
+5.7%

Over the past year the AUD/GHS rate peaked at 8.4614 on 4 June 2026, bottomed at 6.9019 on 17 Oct 2025, and averaged 7.7712 - a rise of 5.7% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in GHSDay change
13 Oct 20268.1765-0.03%
12 Oct 20268.1787+0.11%
11 Oct 20268.1695-0.38%
9 Oct 20268.2005-0.15%
8 Oct 20268.2125+0.27%
7 Oct 20268.1900+0.38%
6 Oct 20268.1592+0.23%
5 Oct 20268.1408-0.15%
4 Oct 20268.1531+0.12%
2 Oct 20268.1434+0.03%
1 Oct 20268.1407-0.19%
30 Sept 20268.1561+0.10%
29 Sept 20268.1476-0.04%
28 Sept 20268.1510-0.06%
27 Sept 20268.1562-0.28%
25 Sept 20268.1791-0.23%
24 Sept 20268.1982-0.33%
23 Sept 20268.2252+0.30%
22 Sept 20268.2007-0.07%
21 Sept 20268.2064-0.02%
20 Sept 20268.2082-0.15%
18 Sept 20268.2206+0.31%
17 Sept 20268.1950+0.03%
16 Sept 20268.1928-0.20%
15 Sept 20268.2090-0.23%
14 Sept 20268.2282-0.01%
13 Sept 20268.2289-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in GHS - the Ghanaian cedi - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → GHS page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Ghana, or use the currency converter.

The other directions of this rate: the same rate read the other way, GHS → AUD, is on the receiving Ghanaian cedi view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/GMD · AUD/GNF · AUD/KES · AUD/KMF

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to GHS rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/GHS rate peaked at 8.4614 on 4 June 2026, bottomed at 6.9019 on 17 Oct 2025, and averaged 7.7712 - a rise of 5.7% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.