CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → EGP

AUD to EGP - rate history

One year of the AUD/EGP mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
36.61EGP
▲ +0.24%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/EGP
52-WK HIGH
38.44 · 6 May 2026
52-WK LOW
30.59 · 23 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
34.58
1-YR CHANGE
+18.3%

Over the past year the AUD/EGP rate peaked at 38.44 on 6 May 2026, bottomed at 30.59 on 23 Nov 2025, and averaged 34.58 - a rise of 18.3% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in EGPDay change
13 Oct 202636.61+0.24%
12 Oct 202636.53+0.10%
11 Oct 202636.49+0.16%
9 Oct 202636.43-0.09%
8 Oct 202636.46-0.08%
7 Oct 202636.49+0.27%
6 Oct 202636.40+0.27%
5 Oct 202636.30+0.06%
4 Oct 202636.27+0.15%
2 Oct 202636.22-0.21%
1 Oct 202636.29-0.49%
30 Sept 202636.47+0.16%
29 Sept 202636.41+0.15%
28 Sept 202636.36+0.04%
27 Sept 202636.34-0.03%
25 Sept 202636.35-0.54%
24 Sept 202636.55-0.85%
23 Sept 202636.87-0.50%
22 Sept 202637.05-0.11%
21 Sept 202637.09-0.06%
20 Sept 202637.12+0.01%
19 Sept 202637.11-0.02%
18 Sept 202637.12+0.01%
17 Sept 202637.12+0.38%
16 Sept 202636.98+0.39%
15 Sept 202636.84+0.03%
14 Sept 202636.82-0.04%
13 Sept 202636.84+0.00%
12 Sept 202636.84-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in EGP - the Egyptian pound - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → EGP page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Egypt, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, EGP → AUD, is on the receiving Egyptian pound view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/ERN · AUD/ETB · AUD/GHS · AUD/GMD

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to EGP rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/EGP rate peaked at 38.44 on 6 May 2026, bottomed at 30.59 on 23 Nov 2025, and averaged 34.58 - a rise of 18.3% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.