CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → USD

AUD to USD - rate history

One year of the AUD/USD mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
0.6974USD
▲ +0.09%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/USD
52-WK HIGH
0.7244 · 7 May 2026
52-WK LOW
0.6447 · 23 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
0.6924
1-YR CHANGE
+7.5%

Over the past year the AUD/USD rate peaked at 0.7244 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 0.6447 on 23 Nov 2025, and averaged 0.6924 - a rise of 7.5% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in USDDay change
13 Oct 20260.6974+0.09%
12 Oct 20260.6967+0.02%
11 Oct 20260.6966+0.03%
10 Oct 20260.6964+0.12%
9 Oct 20260.6956-0.17%
8 Oct 20260.6968+0.01%
7 Oct 20260.6967+0.25%
6 Oct 20260.6950+0.12%
5 Oct 20260.6942+0.01%
4 Oct 20260.6941-0.01%
3 Oct 20260.6942-0.10%
2 Oct 20260.6949-0.46%
1 Oct 20260.6981-0.39%
30 Sept 20260.7009-0.20%
29 Sept 20260.7023-0.04%
28 Sept 20260.7026-0.02%
27 Sept 20260.7027-0.00%
26 Sept 20260.7027-0.29%
25 Sept 20260.7048-0.63%
24 Sept 20260.7092-0.34%
23 Sept 20260.7116-0.06%
22 Sept 20260.7120+0.09%
21 Sept 20260.7114+0.01%
20 Sept 20260.7113+0.01%
19 Sept 20260.7113-0.03%
18 Sept 20260.7115-0.13%
17 Sept 20260.7124-0.04%
16 Sept 20260.7127-0.31%
15 Sept 20260.7150-0.35%
14 Sept 20260.7175-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in USD - the US dollar - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → USD page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to the United States, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, USD → AUD, is on the receiving US dollar view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/CAD · AUD/ARS · AUD/BOB · AUD/EUR

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to USD rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/USD rate peaked at 0.7244 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 0.6447 on 23 Nov 2025, and averaged 0.6924 - a rise of 7.5% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.