CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → CAD

AUD to CAD - rate history

One year of the AUD/CAD mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
0.9933CAD
▲ +0.19%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/CAD
52-WK HIGH
0.9972 · 23 Sept 2026
52-WK LOW
0.9082 · 23 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
0.9610
1-YR CHANGE
+9.1%

Over the past year the AUD/CAD rate peaked at 0.9972 on 23 Sept 2026, bottomed at 0.9082 on 23 Nov 2025, and averaged 0.9610 - a rise of 9.1% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in CADDay change
13 Oct 20260.9933+0.19%
12 Oct 20260.9914+0.03%
11 Oct 20260.9912+0.02%
10 Oct 20260.9910+0.07%
9 Oct 20260.9903-0.17%
8 Oct 20260.9919+0.00%
7 Oct 20260.9919+0.21%
6 Oct 20260.9898+0.24%
5 Oct 20260.9875+0.00%
4 Oct 20260.9875-0.00%
3 Oct 20260.9875-0.10%
2 Oct 20260.9886-0.09%
1 Oct 20260.9894-0.29%
30 Sept 20260.9923-0.06%
29 Sept 20260.9929+0.09%
28 Sept 20260.9920-0.01%
27 Sept 20260.9921+0.01%
26 Sept 20260.9920-0.08%
25 Sept 20260.9928-0.41%
24 Sept 20260.9970-0.03%
23 Sept 20260.9972+0.11%
22 Sept 20260.9962+0.15%
21 Sept 20260.9946+0.03%
20 Sept 20260.9943-0.01%
19 Sept 20260.9944+0.13%
18 Sept 20260.9931+0.19%
17 Sept 20260.9912+0.11%
16 Sept 20260.9901-0.16%
15 Sept 20260.9916-0.08%
14 Sept 20260.9924-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in CAD - the Canadian dollar - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → CAD page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Canada, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, CAD → AUD, is on the receiving Canadian dollar view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/ARS · AUD/BOB · AUD/BRL · AUD/CHF

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to CAD rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/CAD rate peaked at 0.9972 on 23 Sept 2026, bottomed at 0.9082 on 23 Nov 2025, and averaged 0.9610 - a rise of 9.1% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.