CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → BRL

AUD to BRL - rate history

One year of the AUD/BRL mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
3.4814BRL
▼ -0.28%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/BRL
52-WK HIGH
3.7221 · 29 Dec 2025
52-WK LOW
3.4474 · 12 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
3.6001
1-YR CHANGE
-2.2%

Over the past year the AUD/BRL rate peaked at 3.7221 on 29 Dec 2025, bottomed at 3.4474 on 12 Nov 2025, and averaged 3.6001 - a fall of 2.2% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in BRLDay change
13 Oct 20263.4814-0.28%
12 Oct 20263.4912+0.04%
11 Oct 20263.4897-0.02%
10 Oct 20263.4904+0.18%
9 Oct 20263.4841+0.18%
8 Oct 20263.4779-0.54%
7 Oct 20263.4969-2.00%
6 Oct 20263.5682-1.37%
5 Oct 20263.6176+0.06%
4 Oct 20263.6153+0.04%
3 Oct 20263.6140+0.21%
2 Oct 20263.6063-0.72%
1 Oct 20263.6324-0.48%
30 Sept 20263.6499+0.12%
29 Sept 20263.6457+0.10%
28 Sept 20263.6422-0.02%
27 Sept 20263.6429+0.04%
26 Sept 20263.6415+0.23%
25 Sept 20263.6330+0.14%
24 Sept 20263.6280-0.40%
23 Sept 20263.6425-0.32%
22 Sept 20263.6541-0.09%
21 Sept 20263.6574+0.02%
20 Sept 20263.6567-0.01%
19 Sept 20263.6571-0.06%
18 Sept 20263.6593-0.22%
17 Sept 20263.6675+0.09%
16 Sept 20263.6643-0.10%
15 Sept 20263.6681+0.19%
14 Sept 20263.6612-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in BRL - the Brazilian real - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → BRL page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Brazil, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, BRL → AUD, is on the receiving Brazilian real view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/CLP · AUD/COP · AUD/GYD · AUD/PEN

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to BRL rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/BRL rate peaked at 3.7221 on 29 Dec 2025, bottomed at 3.4474 on 12 Nov 2025, and averaged 3.6001 - a fall of 2.2% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.