CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → GYD

AUD to GYD - rate history

One year of the AUD/GYD mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
147.13GYD
▲ +0.03%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/GYD
52-WK HIGH
153.68 · 12 May 2026
52-WK LOW
136.89 · 21 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
146.80
1-YR CHANGE
+6.7%

Over the past year the AUD/GYD rate peaked at 153.68 on 12 May 2026, bottomed at 136.89 on 21 Nov 2025, and averaged 146.80 - a rise of 6.7% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in GYDDay change
13 Oct 2026147.13+0.03%
12 Oct 2026147.09+0.11%
11 Oct 2026146.93+0.18%
9 Oct 2026146.66-0.07%
8 Oct 2026146.77-0.22%
7 Oct 2026147.10+0.13%
6 Oct 2026146.91+0.27%
5 Oct 2026146.52+0.02%
4 Oct 2026146.49-0.03%
2 Oct 2026146.54-0.24%
1 Oct 2026146.89-0.47%
30 Sept 2026147.58-0.39%
29 Sept 2026148.16-0.02%
28 Sept 2026148.19-0.01%
27 Sept 2026148.20-0.01%
25 Sept 2026148.21-0.59%
24 Sept 2026149.09-0.59%
23 Sept 2026149.98-0.05%
22 Sept 2026150.05+0.07%
21 Sept 2026149.94+0.00%
20 Sept 2026149.94-0.04%
18 Sept 2026150.00+0.06%
17 Sept 2026149.91-0.26%
16 Sept 2026150.30-0.31%
15 Sept 2026150.76-0.16%
14 Sept 2026151.00-0.05%
13 Sept 2026151.08-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in GYD - the Guyanese dollar - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → GYD page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Guyana, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, GYD → AUD, is on the receiving Guyanese dollar view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/PEN · AUD/PYG · AUD/SRD · AUD/UYU

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to GYD rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/GYD rate peaked at 153.68 on 12 May 2026, bottomed at 136.89 on 21 Nov 2025, and averaged 146.80 - a rise of 6.7% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.