CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → PYG

AUD to PYG - rate history

One year of the AUD/PYG mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
3,978.15PYG
▼ -0.04%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/PYG
52-WK HIGH
4,717.25 · 29 Jan 2026
52-WK LOW
3,978.15 · 13 Oct 2026
1-YR AVERAGE
4,412.08
1-YR CHANGE
-13.2%

Over the past year the AUD/PYG rate peaked at 4,717.25 on 29 Jan 2026, bottomed at 3,978.15 on 13 Oct 2026, and averaged 4,412.08 - a fall of 13.2% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in PYGDay change
13 Oct 20263,978.15-0.04%
12 Oct 20263,979.62+0.01%
11 Oct 20263,979.38-0.31%
9 Oct 20263,991.92-1.27%
8 Oct 20264,043.13-0.86%
7 Oct 20264,078.17+0.13%
6 Oct 20264,072.89+0.34%
5 Oct 20264,059.24+0.03%
4 Oct 20264,057.90-0.05%
2 Oct 20264,059.77-0.34%
1 Oct 20264,073.66-0.45%
30 Sept 20264,092.20-0.98%
29 Sept 20264,132.75-0.20%
28 Sept 20264,140.86-0.06%
27 Sept 20264,143.16-0.38%
25 Sept 20264,158.79-0.93%
24 Sept 20264,197.73-0.64%
23 Sept 20264,224.96-0.16%
22 Sept 20264,231.63+0.24%
21 Sept 20264,221.65-0.00%
20 Sept 20264,221.71+0.11%
18 Sept 20264,217.06+0.18%
17 Sept 20264,209.37-0.46%
16 Sept 20264,229.00-0.64%
15 Sept 20264,256.05-0.69%
14 Sept 20264,285.63-0.03%
13 Sept 20264,286.77-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in PYG - the Paraguayan guaraní - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → PYG page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Paraguay, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, PYG → AUD, is on the receiving Paraguayan guaraní view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/SRD · AUD/UYU · AUD/VES · AUD/BBD

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to PYG rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/PYG rate peaked at 4,717.25 on 29 Jan 2026, bottomed at 3,978.15 on 13 Oct 2026, and averaged 4,412.08 - a fall of 13.2% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.