CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → EUR

AUD to EUR - rate history

One year of the AUD/EUR mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
0.6224EUR
▲ +0.19%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/EUR
52-WK HIGH
0.6224 · 13 Oct 2026
52-WK LOW
0.5546 · 19 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
0.5963
1-YR CHANGE
+11.1%

Over the past year the AUD/EUR rate peaked at 0.6224 on 13 Oct 2026, bottomed at 0.5546 on 19 Oct 2025, and averaged 0.5963 - a rise of 11.1% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in EURDay change
13 Oct 20260.6224+0.19%
12 Oct 20260.6212+0.02%
11 Oct 20260.6210+0.02%
10 Oct 20260.6209+0.01%
9 Oct 20260.6208+0.12%
8 Oct 20260.6201+0.00%
7 Oct 20260.6200+0.28%
6 Oct 20260.6183+0.53%
5 Oct 20260.6150+0.03%
4 Oct 20260.6148+0.03%
3 Oct 20260.6146+0.12%
2 Oct 20260.6139-0.17%
1 Oct 20260.6149-0.25%
30 Sept 20260.6165+0.06%
29 Sept 20260.6161-0.05%
28 Sept 20260.6164-0.02%
27 Sept 20260.6165-0.00%
26 Sept 20260.6165-0.26%
25 Sept 20260.6181-0.23%
24 Sept 20260.6195-0.03%
23 Sept 20260.6197-0.04%
22 Sept 20260.6200+0.16%
21 Sept 20260.6190+0.04%
20 Sept 20260.6187+0.05%
19 Sept 20260.6184+0.09%
18 Sept 20260.6178+0.18%
17 Sept 20260.6167-0.04%
16 Sept 20260.6170-0.06%
15 Sept 20260.6174-0.07%
14 Sept 20260.6178-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in EUR - the euro - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → EUR page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to the European Union, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, EUR → AUD, is on the receiving euro view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/GBP · AUD/CHF · AUD/GEL · AUD/NZD

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to EUR rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/EUR rate peaked at 0.6224 on 13 Oct 2026, bottomed at 0.5546 on 19 Oct 2025, and averaged 0.5963 - a rise of 11.1% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.