CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → GEL

AUD to GEL - rate history

One year of the AUD/GEL mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
1.8090GEL
▼ -0.02%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/GEL
52-WK HIGH
1.9502 · 11 Mar 2026
52-WK LOW
1.7422 · 24 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
1.8466
1-YR CHANGE
+3.0%

Over the past year the AUD/GEL rate peaked at 1.9502 on 11 Mar 2026, bottomed at 1.7422 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 1.8466 - a rise of 3.0% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in GELDay change
13 Oct 20261.8090-0.02%
12 Oct 20261.8093+0.06%
11 Oct 20261.8083+0.03%
10 Oct 20261.8078+0.13%
9 Oct 20261.8055-0.18%
8 Oct 20261.8087-0.10%
7 Oct 20261.8105+0.15%
6 Oct 20261.8078+0.14%
5 Oct 20261.8052-0.01%
4 Oct 20261.8054-0.07%
3 Oct 20261.8066-0.09%
2 Oct 20261.8082-0.37%
1 Oct 20261.8150-0.41%
30 Sept 20261.8225-0.34%
29 Sept 20261.8287-0.24%
28 Sept 20261.8331-0.08%
27 Sept 20261.8346-0.03%
26 Sept 20261.8351-0.32%
25 Sept 20261.8410-0.29%
24 Sept 20261.8464-0.25%
23 Sept 20261.8511-0.06%
22 Sept 20261.8522+0.04%
21 Sept 20261.8514-0.01%
20 Sept 20261.8515-0.04%
19 Sept 20261.8522-0.03%
18 Sept 20261.8527-0.04%
17 Sept 20261.8534-0.10%
16 Sept 20261.8553-0.28%
15 Sept 20261.8606-0.39%
14 Sept 20261.8679-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in GEL - the Georgian lari - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → GEL page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Georgia, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, GEL → AUD, is on the receiving Georgian lari view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/DKK · AUD/SEK · AUD/NOK · AUD/MNT

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to GEL rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/GEL rate peaked at 1.9502 on 11 Mar 2026, bottomed at 1.7422 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 1.8466 - a rise of 3.0% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.