CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → NZD

AUD to NZD - rate history

One year of the AUD/NZD mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
1.2433NZD
▲ +0.10%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/NZD
52-WK HIGH
1.2439 · 22 Sept 2026
52-WK LOW
1.1302 · 22 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
1.1902
1-YR CHANGE
+9.6%

Over the past year the AUD/NZD rate peaked at 1.2439 on 22 Sept 2026, bottomed at 1.1302 on 22 Oct 2025, and averaged 1.1902 - a rise of 9.6% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in NZDDay change
13 Oct 20261.2433+0.10%
12 Oct 20261.2421+0.00%
11 Oct 20261.2421+0.01%
10 Oct 20261.2420+0.04%
9 Oct 20261.2415-0.03%
8 Oct 20261.2419-0.03%
7 Oct 20261.2423+0.25%
6 Oct 20261.2392+0.31%
5 Oct 20261.2354+0.00%
4 Oct 20261.2354+0.00%
3 Oct 20261.2354+0.00%
2 Oct 20261.2354-0.01%
1 Oct 20261.2355-0.19%
30 Sept 20261.2378-0.06%
29 Sept 20261.2386-0.04%
28 Sept 20261.2391-0.01%
27 Sept 20261.2392+0.00%
26 Sept 20261.2392-0.06%
25 Sept 20261.2399-0.15%
24 Sept 20261.2418-0.06%
23 Sept 20261.2425-0.11%
22 Sept 20261.2439+0.13%
21 Sept 20261.2423+0.05%
20 Sept 20261.2417+0.10%
19 Sept 20261.2405+0.13%
18 Sept 20261.2389+0.13%
17 Sept 20261.2373+0.19%
16 Sept 20261.2350+0.10%
15 Sept 20261.2338+0.15%
14 Sept 20261.2320-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in NZD - the New Zealand dollar - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → NZD page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to New Zealand, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, NZD → AUD, is on the receiving New Zealand dollar view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/FJD · AUD/SBD · AUD/VUV · AUD/SGD

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to NZD rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/NZD rate peaked at 1.2439 on 22 Sept 2026, bottomed at 1.1302 on 22 Oct 2025, and averaged 1.1902 - a rise of 9.6% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.