CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → SBD

AUD to SBD - rate history

One year of the AUD/SBD mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
5.6159SBD
▼ -0.07%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/SBD
52-WK HIGH
5.7946 · 11 May 2026
52-WK LOW
5.2848 · 24 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
5.5916
1-YR CHANGE
+5.0%

Over the past year the AUD/SBD rate peaked at 5.7946 on 11 May 2026, bottomed at 5.2848 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 5.5916 - a rise of 5.0% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in SBDDay change
13 Oct 20265.6159-0.07%
12 Oct 20265.6197+0.32%
11 Oct 20265.6018+0.43%
9 Oct 20265.5778-0.14%
8 Oct 20265.5858-0.19%
7 Oct 20265.5966+0.14%
6 Oct 20265.5886+0.28%
5 Oct 20265.5729-0.21%
4 Oct 20265.5848+0.01%
2 Oct 20265.5840-0.04%
1 Oct 20265.5864-1.00%
30 Sept 20265.6426+0.14%
29 Sept 20265.6345-0.21%
28 Sept 20265.6464+0.02%
27 Sept 20265.6454-0.34%
25 Sept 20265.6647+0.13%
24 Sept 20265.6572-0.34%
23 Sept 20265.6766-0.10%
22 Sept 20265.6822-0.01%
21 Sept 20265.6826-0.14%
20 Sept 20265.6906-0.02%
18 Sept 20265.6918-0.02%
17 Sept 20265.6928-0.60%
16 Sept 20265.7273+0.25%
15 Sept 20265.7132-0.16%
14 Sept 20265.7222-0.03%
13 Sept 20265.7239-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in SBD - the Solomon Islands dollar - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → SBD page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Solomon Islands, or use the currency converter.

Reading the same rate from the other side: the same rate read the other way, SBD → AUD, is on the receiving Solomon Islands dollar view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/VUV · AUD/PGK · AUD/TOP · AUD/WST

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to SBD rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/SBD rate peaked at 5.7946 on 11 May 2026, bottomed at 5.2848 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 5.5916 - a rise of 5.0% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.