CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → WST

AUD to WST - rate history

One year of the AUD/WST mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
1.9297WST
▲ +0.11%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/WST
52-WK HIGH
1.9480 · 10 Sept 2026
52-WK LOW
1.8074 · 14 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
1.8946
1-YR CHANGE
+6.8%

Over the past year the AUD/WST rate peaked at 1.9480 on 10 Sept 2026, bottomed at 1.8074 on 14 Oct 2025, and averaged 1.8946 - a rise of 6.8% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in WSTDay change
13 Oct 20261.9297+0.11%
12 Oct 20261.9275+0.10%
11 Oct 20261.9255+0.20%
9 Oct 20261.9217+0.04%
8 Oct 20261.9209-0.44%
7 Oct 20261.9294+0.41%
6 Oct 20261.9216+0.06%
5 Oct 20261.9205-0.04%
4 Oct 20261.9212+0.10%
2 Oct 20261.9192-0.14%
1 Oct 20261.9219-0.47%
30 Sept 20261.9309+0.03%
29 Sept 20261.9303-0.21%
28 Sept 20261.9344-0.03%
27 Sept 20261.9349-0.22%
25 Sept 20261.9391+0.13%
24 Sept 20261.9366-0.31%
23 Sept 20261.9427-0.09%
22 Sept 20261.9445-0.04%
21 Sept 20261.9452+0.01%
20 Sept 20261.9451-0.04%
18 Sept 20261.9458+0.28%
17 Sept 20261.9403-0.11%
16 Sept 20261.9425+0.15%
15 Sept 20261.9395-0.25%
14 Sept 20261.9444-0.03%
13 Sept 20261.9450-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in WST - the Samoan tālā - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → WST page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Samoa, or use the currency converter.

The other directions of this rate: the same rate read the other way, WST → AUD, is on the receiving Samoan tālā view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/XPF · AUD/NZD · AUD/FJD · AUD/HKD

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to WST rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/WST rate peaked at 1.9480 on 10 Sept 2026, bottomed at 1.8074 on 14 Oct 2025, and averaged 1.8946 - a rise of 6.8% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.