CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → HKD

AUD to HKD - rate history

One year of the AUD/HKD mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
5.4768HKD
▲ +0.06%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/HKD
52-WK HIGH
5.6792 · 7 May 2026
52-WK LOW
5.0218 · 24 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
5.4192
1-YR CHANGE
+8.5%

Over the past year the AUD/HKD rate peaked at 5.6792 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 5.0218 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 5.4192 - a rise of 8.5% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in HKDDay change
13 Oct 20265.4768+0.06%
12 Oct 20265.4735+0.04%
11 Oct 20265.4715+0.03%
10 Oct 20265.4700+0.13%
9 Oct 20265.4629-0.17%
8 Oct 20265.4723+0.01%
7 Oct 20265.4715+0.24%
6 Oct 20265.4582+0.14%
5 Oct 20265.4505+0.01%
4 Oct 20265.4502-0.01%
3 Oct 20265.4509-0.10%
2 Oct 20265.4565-0.46%
1 Oct 20265.4815-0.38%
30 Sept 20265.5025-0.19%
29 Sept 20265.5131-0.02%
28 Sept 20265.5140-0.03%
27 Sept 20265.5154+0.00%
26 Sept 20265.5154-0.30%
25 Sept 20265.5320-0.63%
24 Sept 20265.5672-0.35%
23 Sept 20265.5866-0.06%
22 Sept 20265.5902+0.09%
21 Sept 20265.5851+0.01%
20 Sept 20265.5844+0.01%
19 Sept 20265.5838-0.05%
18 Sept 20265.5866-0.11%
17 Sept 20265.5929-0.04%
16 Sept 20265.5949-0.30%
15 Sept 20265.6116-0.31%
14 Sept 20265.6290-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in HKD - the Hong Kong dollar - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → HKD page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Hong Kong, or use the currency converter.

Where else this pair appears: the same rate read the other way, HKD → AUD, is on the receiving Hong Kong dollar view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/MOP · AUD/INR · AUD/PHP · AUD/XPF

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to HKD rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/HKD rate peaked at 5.6792 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 5.0218 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 5.4192 - a rise of 8.5% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.