CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → INR

AUD to INR - rate history

One year of the AUD/INR mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
67.02INR
▼ -0.50%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/INR
52-WK HIGH
69.32 · 14 May 2026
52-WK LOW
56.97 · 19 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
64.37
1-YR CHANGE
+16.5%

Over the past year the AUD/INR rate peaked at 69.32 on 14 May 2026, bottomed at 56.97 on 19 Oct 2025, and averaged 64.37 - a rise of 16.5% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in INRDay change
13 Oct 202667.02-0.50%
12 Oct 202667.36+0.06%
11 Oct 202667.32+0.02%
10 Oct 202667.31+0.14%
9 Oct 202667.22+0.01%
8 Oct 202667.21+0.16%
7 Oct 202667.10+0.34%
6 Oct 202666.87+0.14%
5 Oct 202666.78+0.05%
4 Oct 202666.74-0.00%
3 Oct 202666.75+0.00%
2 Oct 202666.75-0.27%
1 Oct 202666.92-0.42%
30 Sept 202667.20-0.12%
29 Sept 202667.28-0.00%
28 Sept 202667.28-0.04%
27 Sept 202667.31-0.08%
26 Sept 202667.37-0.21%
25 Sept 202667.51-0.42%
24 Sept 202667.79-0.46%
23 Sept 202668.11-0.17%
22 Sept 202668.22+0.05%
21 Sept 202668.19+0.00%
20 Sept 202668.18+0.00%
19 Sept 202668.18-0.07%
18 Sept 202668.23-0.12%
17 Sept 202668.32+0.14%
16 Sept 202668.22-0.06%
15 Sept 202668.27-0.34%
14 Sept 202668.50-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in INR - the Indian rupee - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → INR page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to India, or use the currency converter.

Reading the same rate from the other side: the same rate read the other way, INR → AUD, is on the receiving Indian rupee view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/PHP · AUD/IDR · AUD/CNY · AUD/USD

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to INR rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/INR rate peaked at 69.32 on 14 May 2026, bottomed at 56.97 on 19 Oct 2025, and averaged 64.37 - a rise of 16.5% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.