CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → CNY

AUD to CNY - rate history

One year of the AUD/CNY mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
4.6640CNY
▲ +0.02%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/CNY
52-WK HIGH
4.9275 · 7 May 2026
52-WK LOW
4.5760 · 25 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
4.7568
1-YR CHANGE
+0.8%

Over the past year the AUD/CNY rate peaked at 4.9275 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 4.5760 on 25 Nov 2025, and averaged 4.7568 - a rise of 0.8% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in CNYDay change
13 Oct 20264.6640+0.02%
12 Oct 20264.6630+0.02%
11 Oct 20264.6620-0.00%
10 Oct 20264.6621+0.05%
9 Oct 20264.6599-0.21%
8 Oct 20264.6695+0.03%
7 Oct 20264.6680+0.24%
6 Oct 20264.6568+0.12%
5 Oct 20264.6512+0.01%
4 Oct 20264.6507-0.02%
3 Oct 20264.6514-0.32%
2 Oct 20264.6663-0.24%
1 Oct 20264.6773-0.44%
30 Sept 20264.6981-0.26%
29 Sept 20264.7104-0.04%
28 Sept 20264.7124-0.02%
27 Sept 20264.7132-0.04%
26 Sept 20264.7151-0.26%
25 Sept 20264.7275-0.53%
24 Sept 20264.7525-0.25%
23 Sept 20264.7642-0.05%
22 Sept 20264.7665+0.00%
21 Sept 20264.7665-0.01%
20 Sept 20264.7669-0.01%
19 Sept 20264.7675-0.08%
18 Sept 20264.7712-0.15%
17 Sept 20264.7786-0.05%
16 Sept 20264.7810-0.29%
15 Sept 20264.7950-0.29%
14 Sept 20264.8090-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in CNY - the Chinese yuan - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → CNY page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to China, or use the currency converter.

The other directions of this rate: the same rate read the other way, CNY → AUD, is on the receiving Chinese yuan view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/SGD · AUD/JPY · AUD/NPR · AUD/USD

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to CNY rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/CNY rate peaked at 4.9275 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 4.5760 on 25 Nov 2025, and averaged 4.7568 - a rise of 0.8% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.