CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → JPY

AUD to JPY - rate history

One year of the AUD/JPY mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
110.46JPY
▲ +0.18%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/JPY
52-WK HIGH
114.65 · 31 Aug 2026
52-WK LOW
97.47 · 19 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
109.24
1-YR CHANGE
+11.9%

Over the past year the AUD/JPY rate peaked at 114.65 on 31 Aug 2026, bottomed at 97.47 on 19 Oct 2025, and averaged 109.24 - a rise of 11.9% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in JPYDay change
13 Oct 2026110.46+0.18%
12 Oct 2026110.26+0.03%
11 Oct 2026110.23+0.03%
10 Oct 2026110.20+0.10%
9 Oct 2026110.09-0.16%
8 Oct 2026110.27+0.13%
7 Oct 2026110.13+0.34%
6 Oct 2026109.76+0.14%
5 Oct 2026109.61-0.01%
4 Oct 2026109.62-0.01%
3 Oct 2026109.63-0.11%
2 Oct 2026109.75-0.04%
1 Oct 2026109.79-0.43%
30 Sept 2026110.26-0.29%
29 Sept 2026110.58-0.49%
28 Sept 2026111.13-0.07%
27 Sept 2026111.21-0.05%
26 Sept 2026111.27-0.22%
25 Sept 2026111.51-0.25%
24 Sept 2026111.79-0.19%
23 Sept 2026112.00-0.01%
22 Sept 2026112.01+0.45%
21 Sept 2026111.51+0.17%
20 Sept 2026111.32+0.26%
19 Sept 2026111.03+0.33%
18 Sept 2026110.67+0.14%
17 Sept 2026110.51+0.21%
16 Sept 2026110.28+0.03%
15 Sept 2026110.25-0.25%
14 Sept 2026110.53-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in JPY - the Japanese yen - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → JPY page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Japan, or use the currency converter.

Where else this pair appears: the same rate read the other way, JPY → AUD, is on the receiving Japanese yen view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/NPR · AUD/PKR · AUD/LKR · AUD/BDT

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to JPY rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/JPY rate peaked at 114.65 on 31 Aug 2026, bottomed at 97.47 on 19 Oct 2025, and averaged 109.24 - a rise of 11.9% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.